Mathematics Mcqs

Readers will find here maths mcqs, maths questions of arithmatic, algebra, geometry, numbers, average, percentage, ratio and proportions, equations, series, time, distance, work, fraction and all others maths tricks. Users will be able to prepare their all types of competitive exams from here. This portion also include MCQS from past papers of Fpsc, Ppsc, Spsc, NTS, and all other competitive exams.




⇒ What is the place valut of 3 in 5342?
(A)3
(B)30
(C)300
(D)3000


Correct Answer : C

Explanation:

As we can write 5342=5000+300+40+2
So Place value of 3 is simply 300

⇒ After how many digits commas are placed in writing the number in international system?
(A)3
(B)2
(C)4
(D)5


Correct Answer : A

Explanation:

No explanation

⇒ We can write 30=10+20 ....what is the form of writing this number?
(A)Expanded
(B)Word
(C)Standard
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : A

Explanation:

No explanation

⇒ What do we call 45 in 30+15=45 . What the form of writing this number?
(A)Product
(B)Answer
(C)Sum
(D)Subtraction


Correct Answer : C

Explanation:

As we add 30 and 15 and get result 45 so 45 is called sum of numbers 30 and 15.

⇒ What do we call 10 in 10/5.?
(A)Sum
(B)Dividend
(C)Qoutient
(D)Divisor


Correct Answer : B

Explanation:

No explanation

⇒ What is the difference of 38 and 19
(A)16
(B)17
(C)18
(D)19


Correct Answer : D

Explanation:

Simply 38-19=19

⇒ What is the answer of (2/3)×(5/7)?
(A)11/21
(B)21/10
(C)10/21
(D)10/11


Correct Answer : C

Explanation:

2×5=10
and 3×7=21
So answer is=10/21

⇒ What is the solution of (5/9)/(1/9)?
(A)3
(B)4
(C)6
(D)5


Correct Answer : D

Explanation:

As (5/9)/(1/9)=5/9×9/1
Multiply 5×9=45
and Multiply 9×1=9
Now 45/9=5

⇒ 2/3+4/5=4/5+___?
(A)2/3
(B)3/2
(C)1/2
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

Explanation:

To equal both sides simply add 2/3 to the right side.

⇒ 4/5+1/3=1/3+4/5 is called which type of property of addition?
(A)Associative
(B)Multiplicative
(C)Commutative
(D)Distributive


Correct Answer : C

Explanation:

No explanation



Main Menu PakistanBIX