Mathematics Mcqs

 

⇒ What is the boiling point of water in centigrades?
(A)0
(B)50
(C)100
(D)500


Correct Answer : C

⇒ In which year Fahrenheit temperature scale was proposed?
(A)1710
(B)1720
(C)1723
(D)1724


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Basic unit of temperature?
(A)celcius scale
(B)Speed
(C)Distance
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ 5 degree centigrade is equal to which of the following?
(A)39 degree fahrenheit
(B)40 degree fahrenheit
(C)42 degree fahrenheit
(D)41 degree fahrenheit


Correct Answer : D

⇒ If the cost of many objects/things are given and by calculating the cost of one object the cost of all others objects is calculated then we call this method?
(A)Direct method
(B)Unitary method
(C)ratio
(D)average


Correct Answer : B

⇒ If the value of many things of the same kind is given and we can find the value of one of these things by which of the following method?
(A)Addition
(B)Subtraction
(C)By calculating percentage
(D)By division


Correct Answer : D

⇒ If a relationship x and y are given, if x increase then y decrease and if y increase then x decrease, then relation is called??
(A)Inverse proportion
(B)Direct proportion
(C)ratio
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ If relation between x and y is given, if x increases then y increase and if x decreases then y is also decreases, then we call the relationship?
(A)Inverse proportion
(B)Direct proportion
(C)Ratio
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ If 2 persons done a job in 10 days. Then in how many days 4 persons can done the same job? In this question which relation is described?
(A)Inverse proportion
(B)Direct proportion
(C)None of the above
(D)Both of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ If 2 persons write 100 words in a day. Then 4 persons will write how many words in a day? Which relationship shows the question?
(A)Inverse proportion
(B)Direct proportion
(C)All of the above
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B



Main Menu PakistanBIX