MATHEMATICS MCQS


Basic Mathematics MCQS

 

⇒ 4*side formula for perimeter is for?
(a)rectangle
(b)square
(c)circle
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ (breadth * length) is the formula for which of the following?
(a)perimeter of a rectangle
(b)perimeter of a square
(c)area of a square
(d)area of a rectangle


Correct Answer : D

⇒ 2*(length * breadth) is the formula for which of the following?
(a)perimeter of a rectangle
(b)perimeter of a square
(c)area of a square
(d)area of a rectangle


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the area of a square?
(a)4 * side
(b)side*side*side
(c)side*side
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ 13 cm is the length of the side of the square. What is its perimeter?
(a)45 cm
(b)52 cm
(c)56 cm
(d)58 cm


Correct Answer : B


⇒ 144 (cm squaare) is the area of a square then length of its side will be?
(a)12 cm
(b)13 cm
(c)14 cm
(d)16 cm


Correct Answer : A

⇒ 100 meter if the perimeter of a rectangle and 40 meter is its length. Then what will be its breadth?
(a)5 meter
(b)10 meter
(c)15 meter
(d)20 meter


Correct Answer : B

⇒ 168 centimeter is the perimeter of a square. Its side will be?
(a)12 cm
(b)28 cm
(c)40 cm
(d)42 cm


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Km^2 is the unit of measure of?
(a)density
(b)area
(c)weight
(d)All of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ A square has _________ equal sides?
(a)2
(b)3
(c)4
(d)5


Correct Answer : C



Main Menu PakistanBIX