MATHEMATICS MCQS


Basic Mathematics MCQS

 

⇒ _____________ is a quantity which represent the given quantities or numbers?
(a)ratio
(b)percentage
(c)average
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ (sum of quantities)/(number of quantities) is the formula for?
(a)average
(b)ratio
(c)percentage
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ A quantity representing the given quantities is called?
(a)data
(b)average
(c)graph
(d)All of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What will be the average of marks 10, 20, 30, 40, 50?
(a)10
(b)20
(c)30
(d)40


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Sum of quantities is equal to?
(a)Number of quantities
(b)average
(c)number of quantities * average
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : C


⇒ What will be the average of numbers 5, 10, 15, 10, 20?
(a)12
(b)13
(c)14
(d)15


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Average price of pencils is Rs.60. If the sum of pencils is Rs. 360 then number of pencils will be?
(a)2
(b)4
(c)5
(d)6


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is the average of numbers 6, 1, 4, 0, 5, 9, 3?
(a)2
(b)3
(c)4
(d)7


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Collection of distinct objects is called?
(a)data
(b)set
(c)information
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Which from the following is a set?
(a)(1,2)
(b){1,2}
(c){1,1}
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : B



Main Menu PakistanBIX