Basic Mathematics Mcqs

 

⇒ There are how many methods of describing a set?
(A)2
(B)3
(C)5
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Asset having a finite number of elements is called a ______ set.
(A)super
(B)infinite
(C)finite
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Set having unlimited number of elements is called a ____ set.
(A)finite
(B)infinite
(C)super
(D)power


Correct Answer : B

⇒ How an empty set is denoted?
(A)-
(B)()
(C){}
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Set having a _________ elements is called a singleton set.
(A)one
(B)two
(C)three
(D)four


Correct Answer : A


⇒ Two equal sets are denoted by which symbol?
(A)<
(B)>
(C)!=
(D)=


Correct Answer : D

⇒ {1,2,3,......} is the set of?
(A)natural numbers
(B)even numbers
(C)odd numbers
(D)none of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ {0,1,2,3,4,5,.......} is the set of?
(A)natural numbers
(B)even numbers
(C)odd numbers
(D)whole numbers


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Even numbers are those which are divided by ________ completely and have no reminder.
(A)2
(B)3
(C)4
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ {2,4,6,8,.....} is the set of which numbers?
(A)odd numbers
(B)whole numbers
(C)natural numbers
(D)even numbers


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX