Mathematics Mcqs

 

⇒ {1,3,5,7,.......} is the set of?
(A)even numbers
(B)odd numbers
(C)whole numbers
(D)natural numbers


Correct Answer : B

⇒ {2,3,5,7,....} is the set of _______ numbers.
(A)even numbers
(B)odd numbers
(C)prime numbers
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Those numbers which are not divided by ______ exactly are called odd numbers.
(A)1
(B)2
(C)3
(D)4


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Which is the smallest natural numbers?
(A)0
(B)-1
(C)1
(D)2


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which capital letter is used to represent set of natural numbers?
(A)A
(B)W
(C)O
(D)N


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Sum of two whole numbers is always answer in?
(A)natural number
(B)whole number
(C)even number
(D)prime number


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Symbols 1,2,3,4,5,6,....... are called?
(A)signals
(B)points
(C)numerals
(D)lines


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Counting numbers gives us?
(A)whole numbers
(B)natural numbers
(C)even numbers
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Which symbol is used to represent whole numbers?
(A)O
(B)N
(C)W
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Each number is one greater than its previous number is called?
(A)successor
(B)numerator
(C)de-numerator
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A



Main Menu PakistanBIX