MATHEMATICS MCQS


Basic Mathematics MCQS

 

⇒ What do we call 50 in 10*5=50?
(a)Sum
(b)Division
(c)Product
(d)Difference


Correct Answer : C

⇒ 20 and 25 graphed on the same number line. What will be the position of 25 with respect to 20?
(a)To the right
(b)To the left
(c)same
(d)All of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ 1 hungred million is equal to what?
(a)10000
(b)100000
(c)10000000
(d)100000000


Correct Answer : D


⇒ There are how many ways to write a number?
(a)2
(b)3
(c)1
(d)5


Correct Answer : B

⇒ When we write the number in international way of writing the numbers. We place commas after an interval of digits?
(a)2
(b)1
(c)4
(d)3


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Number by which dividend is divided is called
(a)Dividend
(b)Divisor
(c)Divider
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Which of the following is the example of commutative property of addition?
(a)1/2+2/3=10
(b)2/3+4/5=4/5+2/3
(c)2/3-4/5=4/5-2/3
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ 1/7+(2/7+4/7)=(?+2/7)+4/7
(a)2/7
(b)1/7
(c)4/7
(d)6/7


Correct Answer : B

⇒ 1/3+(2/3+8/9)=(1/3+2/3)+8/9 is what type of property of addition?
(a)Commutative
(b)Distributive
(c)Associative
(d)Multiplicative


Correct Answer : C

⇒ 1/2*2/3=2/3*1/2 is called which type of multiplication property?
(a)Associative
(b)Distributive
(c)Commutative
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : C



Main Menu PakistanBIX