MATHEMATICS MCQS


Basic Mathematics MCQS

 

⇒ (+10)+(-3)?
(a)13
(b)-13
(c)+7
(d)-7


Correct Answer : C

⇒ [(-1)+(-1)]-(-1)=______
(a)+2
(b)1
(c)+3
(d)-1


Correct Answer : D

⇒ __________ is neither positive nor negative number.
(a)1
(b)-1
(c)3
(d)0


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Numerical value of |-12|?
(a)12
(b)11
(c)-12
(d)0


Correct Answer : A

⇒ "__________" is known as?
(a)curly
(b)curved
(c)bracket
(d)bar


Correct Answer : D


⇒ "( )" is known as _____ bracket.
(a)bar
(b)round
(c)box
(d)curly


Correct Answer : B

⇒ "{ }" is known as _____ bracket.
(a)bar
(b)curly
(c)square
(d)box


Correct Answer : B

⇒ "[ ]" is known as ______ bracket.
(a)curly
(b)round
(c)box
(d)square


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Ratio is written by putting _______ ?
(a)?
(b)/
(c):
(d);


Correct Answer : C

⇒ a:b=c:d, if and only if?
(a)b*c=a*d
(b)a*b=c*d
(c)c*d=a*b
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : A



Main Menu PakistanBIX