Mathematics Mcqs

 

⇒ Factors are obtained by the process of which of the following?
(A)Addition
(B)Multiplication
(C)Division
(D)Subtraction


Correct Answer : C

⇒ The largest number that is common factor of any given set of number is known as?
(A)LCM
(B)HCF
(C)Multiples
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Prime factors of number 24 are?
(A)2,2,2,2
(B)2,2,2,4
(C)2,2,2,1
(D)2,2,2,3


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Which of the following is factorization of number 16?
(A)2,2
(B)2,2,2
(C)2,2,2,3
(D)2,2,2,2


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Which of the following set is called the prime factor of number 56?
(A)2,2,2,7
(B)2,2,3,6
(C)2,2,2,4
(D)


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the highest common factor(HCF) 4,4 and number 48
(A)2
(B)4
(C)8
(D)12


Correct Answer : B

⇒ If divide 0.4 by 0.2 then what would be the result?
(A)0.2
(B)0.1
(C)2
(D)2.4


Correct Answer : C

⇒ How many decimal places are there in 2.2323?
(A)2
(B)3
(C)4
(D)5


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which from the following has two decimal places?
(A)2.0
(B)2.2333
(C)2
(D)2.12


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is the result of 25.25*10?
(A)2525
(B)252.5
(C)252
(D)25250


Correct Answer : B



Main Menu PakistanBIX