Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

Users will find here computer science MCQs and basic knowledge of computer related to computer hardware, computer software, commonly used terms about computer, basic function of important components of of a Personal Computer, Knowledge of Ms Office, internet, email, prominent personalities associated with Information Technology and Basic Information Technology Applications. Also include computer science MCQs from past papers of all competitive exams.




⇒ An electronic device that receives input, process and give output is called?
(A)Keyboard
(B)Modem
(C)Monitor
(D)Computer


Correct Answer : D

⇒ In which type of computer, data are represented as?
(A)Hybrid computer
(B)Analog computer
(C)Both
(D)Digital computer


Correct Answer : D
[Submitted by: NAVEED KHAN]
⇒ To add numbers in Between 10,000, the number of rows of an Abacus should be?
(A)2
(B)3
(C)4
(D)5


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Charless Babbage analytical engine was consisted which of the following?
(A)Store, mill, control, input and output
(B)Input, store and output
(C)Input, store, Mill and output
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ An electromechanical machine which can perform basic mathematical function and complicated calculations is called?
(A)Edvac
(B)Eniac
(C)Mark 1
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C


⇒ In Charless Babbage analytical Unit, the mill was like?
(A)ALU
(B)CPU
(C)RAM
(D)Processor


Correct Answer : A

⇒ A distinguishing feature of first generation computers was?
(A)Relays
(B)Transistors
(C)Vacuum Tubes
(D)ICs


Correct Answer : C

⇒ ENIAC, EDAC, and EDVAC are some examples of which of the following generations of computers?
(A)1st
(B)2nd
(C)3rd
(D)4th


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Transistors were used in which generation computers?
(A)1st
(B)2nd
(C)3rd
(D)4th


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Peripheral devices for the first belongs which generation of computers?
(A)4th
(B)1st
(C)3rd
(D)2nd


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX