COMPUTER SCIENCE MCQS


Basic Computer Knowledge MCQS

 

⇒ Function of CPU are?
(a)Perform calculation
(b)Storage and process of data
(c)Controlling activities and operations
(d)All of the above


Correct Answer : D

⇒ CU is?
(a)Unit of CPU
(b)Super unit of CPU
(c)Sub unit of CPU
(d)All of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ CU stand for what?
(a)Computer unit
(b)Control Unit
(c)Compress unit
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ The storage unit in ALU is called?
(a)Main memory
(b)Primary memory
(c)Register
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Part of CPU which directs operations within a computer processor is called?
(a)Storage unit
(b)ALU
(c)CU
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : C


⇒ Which thing distinguish main memory from secondary memory?
(a)Cast, capacity and performance
(b)CPU access the main memory easily
(c)ALU can only work on secondary memory
(d)All of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ The main storage area of a computer, to which processor has immediate and very fast access is called?
(a)Secondary memory
(b)Secondary storage
(c)Main memory
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Main memory is also called?
(a)Main storage
(b)Fast Memory
(c)Primary memory
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Where data is kept for a very long period is called which type of memory?
(a)Secondary memory
(b)Long term memory
(c)Main memory
(d)Primary memory


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Hard disks and optical disks are the examples of which type of memory?
(a)Main memory
(b)Primary memory
(c)Secondary memory
(d)All of the above


Correct Answer : C



Main Menu PakistanBIX