Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ A form of semiconductor memory in which its possible to change contents of selected memory locations by the process of applying electric signals is called?
(A)RAM
(B)EAROM
(C)EPROM
(D)ROM


Correct Answer : B

⇒ EAROM is the example of?
(A)semiconductor storage device
(B)storage device
(C)semi storage disk
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Single primary storage location in processor is called?
(A)Bus
(B)Instruction
(C)Data
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What we call the speed with which an instruction is executed?
(A)ALU
(B)control unit
(C)Clock Speed
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Set of conductors carrying data and control signals within a computer to which pieces of equipment may be connected in parallel form is called?
(A)ALU
(B)Control Unit
(C)Register
(D)Bus


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Capacity of computer bus depends upon which of the following?
(A)number of data lines
(B)number of bites
(C)Both of above
(D)None of above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ A bus with 16 data lines can transport how many bits at a time?
(A)4 bits at a time
(B)8 bits at a time
(C)16 bits at a time
(D)32 bits at a time


Correct Answer : C

⇒ A data Bus is?
(A)Multi Directional
(B)Bi Directional
(C)Uni Directional
(D)No Direction


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Which Bus communicates between CPU and Memory?
(A)Control Bus
(B)Address Bus
(C)Data Bus
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Interface between a computer and an external or internal device is called?
(A)Bus
(B)Instruction
(C)Monitor
(D)Port


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX