Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ A coloured printer uses which of the following type of port?
(A)Parallel port
(B)Serial port
(C)Both of the above
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What type of signal maintains orderly transmission of data in parallel processing?
(A)Digital signals
(B)Straight signals
(C)Control signals
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Pick the Odd one out?
(A)Ram
(B)Register
(C)Rom
(D)Magnetic Tape


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Pick one that is not related to others?
(A)Microprocessor
(B)Keyboard
(C)Printer
(D)Mouse


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Pick the one that is not related to others?
(A)Monitor
(B)Mouse
(C)Printer
(D)LPT3


Correct Answer : B


⇒ Devices which gives instructions to computer system are called?
(A)Output devices
(B)Input devices
(C)Peripherals
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Mouse is an?
(A)Output Device
(B)Input Device
(C)Both of the above
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Keyboard is a?
(A)Input device
(B)Output device
(C)Both
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Light Pen is the example of?
(A)Printer
(B)Input device
(C)Output device
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Scanner is the example of a?
(A)Output device
(B)Printer
(C)Input device
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C



Main Menu PakistanBIX