Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ If we have some data on the hard disk, then disk is called?
(A)Input device
(B)Output device
(C)Flash drive
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ If we retrieve data from disk then disk serves as?
(A)Input device
(B)Output device
(C)I/O device
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Monitor is an example of?
(A)Output device
(B)Input device
(C)Printing device
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Printer is an example of?
(A)Input device
(B)Control device
(C)Output device
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Into how many areas keyboard is divided?
(A)2 areas
(B)4 areas
(C)5 areas
(D)6 areas


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Keys starting from F are called?
(A)Up and Down keys
(B)Numeric keys
(C)Alphabetic keys
(D)Function keys


Correct Answer : D

⇒ How many functions keys are there on the keyboards?
(A)10
(B)11
(C)12
(D)13


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which function key is used for help?
(A)F1
(B)F2
(C)F3
(D)F4


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Which function key is used for Printing?
(A)F2
(B)F3
(C)F4
(D)F6


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Which function key is used for spelling checker in MS Word document?
(A)F3
(B)F4
(C)F7
(D)F9


Correct Answer : C



Main Menu PakistanBIX