COMPUTER SCIENCE MCQS


Basic Computer Knowledge MCQS

 

⇒ F2 key is used for which purpose?
(a)Spell checker
(b)Print command
(c)Run function
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ ctrl+Atl+del is used for which purpose in windows?
(a)help
(b)save the document
(c)Escape
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Page up and Page down keys are called?
(a)Navigation keys
(b)Numeric keys
(c)Function keys
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Tab, shift, alt and enter keys are the examples of which keys?
(a)Numeric keys
(b)Alphabetic keys
(c)Navigation keys
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Standard arrangements of keys on the keyboard is called?
(a)Qwerty
(b)PC/XT
(c)Typewriter area
(d)All of the above


Correct Answer : A


⇒ We can convert image to text easily by which of the following software?
(a)Word
(b)Paint
(c)VLC
(d)OCR


Correct Answer : D

⇒ In which of the following format resolution of scanner is measured?
(a)pixels
(b)DPi
(c)Inches
(d)All of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Pick the odd one out?
(a)Speaker
(b)Joystick
(c)Light pen
(d)Mouse


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Input to the computer in form of the words is called?
(a)Speaker
(b)Voice pattern
(c)Voice recognition
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Digital camera's uses which of the following?
(a)Film
(b)Tape
(c)CCDs
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : C



Main Menu PakistanBIX