COMPUTER SCIENCE MCQS


Basic Computer Knowledge MCQS

 

⇒ Peripheral devices which used to get information from the computer is called?
(a)Input devices
(b)Output devices
(c)Digital devices
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ A tv like screen is also called what?
(a)Digital camera
(b)CD player
(c)Cathode ray tube
(d)All of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which type of printer does not strike on the paper when printing?
(a)impact printer
(b)line printer
(c)non impact printer
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which printers have advanced technology features?
(a)impact printer
(b)non impact printer
(c)line printer
(d)All of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ A monitor with two colours is called?
(a)laser monitor
(b)Digital monitor
(c)monochrome monitor
(d)All of the above


Correct Answer : C


⇒ RGB indicates what in monitor technology?
(a)three guns of red, green and blue colors
(b)two guns of red, green and blue color
(c)four guns of green, red and blue color
(d)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Which output device produce results in hard form?
(a)Mouse
(b)Speaker
(c)Monitor
(d)Printer


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Printers used with minicomputer and mainframe computers are called?
(a)laser
(b)dot matrix
(c)impact printer
(d)line printer


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Which printer prints line by line?
(a)laser
(b)non impact
(c)impact
(d)none of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which printers strikes on paper when printing?
(a)impact
(b)non impact
(c)laser
(d)none of the above


Correct Answer : A



Main Menu PakistanBIX