Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ Which type of printers considered faster than all other printers?
(A)line printer
(B)dot matrix printer
(C)laser printer
(D)none of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which type of printers cannot produce text?
(A)laser
(B)impact
(C)daisy wheel
(D)none of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ We can print drawing through?
(A)impact printer
(B)line printer
(C)Plotter
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ We can print images through?
(A)plotter
(B)line printer
(C)impact printer
(D)none of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ The row and column range of carriage refers to _____ in dot matrix printers?
(A)pixels
(B)matrix
(C)printing speed
(D)none of the above


Correct Answer : B


⇒ Writeable CDs are called what?
(A)CD writer
(B)CDW
(C)CD roms
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the acronym of WORM?
(A)writeable on ROM
(B)Writer of read only memory
(C)Write once read many
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Pick the one that does not match to others options?
(A)CD
(B)Floppy disk
(C)USB
(D)Magnetic tapes


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Holographic memory made on special medium similar to which of the following?
(A)CDs
(B)Floppy disks
(C)Photographic fims
(D)Tapes


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Pick the one that is not related to other options?
(A)Laser holographic storage
(B)CD Rom
(C)Magnetic tapes
(D)RAM


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX