Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ Based on printing mechanism printers can be classified as?
(A)Black and white
(B)Impact and non-impact
(C)Laser and Inkjet
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ There are how many types of plotters?
(A)one
(B)two
(C)three
(D)fourth


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What are the names of two basic types of plotters?
(A)Light pen and drum
(B)Pen and drum
(C)Flat and bed
(D)Flatbed and drum


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Data can be stored on CDs by which mechanism?
(A)Mangetizing
(B)Thermal energy
(C)Punctures and depressions
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which tracks of hard disks not store any data?
(A)Top and bottom track
(B)Top and middle track
(C)Middle and bottom tracks
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A


⇒ How read write heads of a hard disk rotates?
(A)with varying speed
(B)with constant speed
(C)rotates very slow
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ The term SS/SD refers to the?
(A)Number of colours of laser printer
(B)storage capacity of a hard disk
(C)storage capacity of a floppy disk
(D)Tracks of CD room


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which type of plotters can be used for monitor of earthquake activity?
(A)Flatbed
(B)Drum
(C)Inkjet
(D)Non impact


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Capacity of a storage device can be measured as?
(A)Characters
(B)Bits
(C)Byte
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : D

⇒ A bit can be?
(A)1
(B)0
(C)1 and 0
(D)1 or 0


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX