Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ Storage capacity of a computer is measured in which of the following format?
(A)Byte
(B)Bit
(C)Kilobyte
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ RAM is?
(A)Non volatile memory
(B)Volatile memory
(C)Both of the above
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Why RAM is called volatile memory?
(A)It is very fast
(B)It is very slow
(C)Do not disappear contents whenever computer turned off
(D)Disappear contents whenever computer turned off


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Larger capacity of a RAM make computer?
(A)slow down
(B)virus free
(C)run faster
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Computer memory is basically divided into how many parts?
(A)One
(B)Two
(C)Three
(D)Four


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Computer memory is basically divided into?
(A)Floppy and hard disk
(B)Hard disk and main memory
(C)Main memory and secondary storage
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Main memory is an extension of the?
(A)RAM
(B)CPU
(C)USB Flash drive
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Which memory from the following have very fast memory?
(A)Secondary memory
(B)RAM
(C)Main memory
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which of the following provides maximum capacity for a larger data files to store?
(A)Main memory
(B)Flash drive
(C)Auxiliary storage
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ 32000 bytes of a computer can store how many characters of data?
(A)32000
(B)16000
(C)64000
(D)128000


Correct Answer : A



Main Menu PakistanBIX