Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ RAM is measured in?
(A)Kilobytes
(B)Megabytes
(C)Both A & B
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Variation of ROM is?
(A)Programmable read only memory
(B)Flash memory
(C)Hard disk
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Memory used to supplement the capacity of main storage is?
(A)Cache memory
(B)Secondary memory
(C)Main memory
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Hard disk capacity depends upon?
(A)Number of disk platters stacked
(B)Movement of read-write heads
(C)Density of disk
(D)Complexity of disk


Correct Answer : A


⇒ Storage capacity of a sector can be?
(A)2 bits
(B)4 bits
(C)64 bytes
(D)512 bytes


Correct Answer : D

⇒ How can we search any item very fast?
(A)Specifying Address in direct access storage
(B)By specifying RAM size
(C)Search manually one by one
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Surface of a hard disk is divided into?
(A)U shaped sectors
(B)Pie shaped sectors
(C)Firmware
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Digital computers are machines that respond to numbers rather than?
(A)Letters
(B)Bits
(C)Bytes
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Computers are often called _________ processores.
(A)Analogue
(B)Digital
(C)Data
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ A computer can have ________ states behaves like electric switches.
(A)One
(B)Two
(C)Three
(D)Four


Correct Answer : B



Main Menu PakistanBIX