Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ What type of device a transistor have?
(A)Electromagnetic
(B)Electrical
(C)Mechanical
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What type of language was supported by the second generation of computers?
(A)Low Level Language
(B)Medium Level Language
(C)High Level Language
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ In which of the following generations of computer the use of Operating system was introduced?
(A)1st
(B)4th
(C)2nd
(D)3rd


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Third generation of computers uses which of the following technology?
(A)Integrated circuits
(B)vacuum tubes
(C)Transistors
(D)Laser


Correct Answer : A

⇒ IC's were used in which generation of computers?
(A)1st
(B)2nd
(C)3rd
(D)4th


Correct Answer : C

⇒ The use of Ic's give which of the following advantage?
(A)Reduction of Size and Price
(B)Software Programming
(C)Both A & B
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Third generations of computers introduced the concept of?
(A)DBMS
(B)Multiprogramming
(C)Both A & B
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ In which of the following generation computers concept of Microprocessor was introduced?
(A)1st
(B)2nd
(C)3rd
(D)4th


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What was the name of first microprocessor?
(A)Intel 4002
(B)Intel 4003
(C)Intel 4004
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Personal computers belongs to which of the following generation computers?
(A)2nd
(B)4th
(C)5th
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B



Main Menu PakistanBIX