Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ The conversion of all types of data into binary numbers is called_________.
(A)Decoding
(B)Encoding
(C)Encryption
(D)Coding


Correct Answer : D

⇒ 8 bytes can be arranged in __________ combinations.
(A)128
(B)256
(C)800
(D)1000


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Number of bits in the data sequence processed by a given computer is called its?
(A)sequence
(B)address
(C)word
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ The radix of binary number does not _________ in the memory.
(A)blink
(B)store
(C)escape
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ The number system that contains numbers as well as some alphabets is called ________ number system.
(A)decimal
(B)hexadecimal
(C)binary
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ 1st complement of a binary number can be found by subtracting it from __________ .
(A)2^n
(B)2^n+1
(C)2^n-1
(D)2^n-2


Correct Answer : C

⇒ 2's complement of a binary number can be found by subtracting it from ________ .
(A)2^n
(B)2^n-1
(C)2^n-2
(D)2^n+1


Correct Answer : A

⇒ We can get ______ of any binary number simply by replacing 1's with 0's and 0's with 1's.
(A)1's complement
(B)2's complement
(C)all zero
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Position of a point in mixed number can be represented either by fixed position or by ______ representation.
(A)decimal
(B)hexadecimal
(C)floating point
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ In _______ representation the number is expressed as a combination of mantissa and exponent.
(A)binary
(B)decimal
(C)hexadecimal
(D)floating point


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX