Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ We can use ____ or erase to delete the file.
(A)Alt
(B)Ctrl
(C)Shift
(D)DEL


Correct Answer : D

⇒ In which year vacuum tube was invented?
(A)1900
(B)1901
(C)1903
(D)1906


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Gosub and Return are the subroutines of?
(A)COBOL
(B)BASIC
(C)FORTRAN
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ SSI and _____ IC's were used in third generation computers.
(A)MI
(B)MSI
(C)Both above
(D)None


Correct Answer : B

⇒ ______ bar is invisible bar.
(A)Menu Bar
(B)Edit Bar
(C)Selection Bar
(D)Toolbar


Correct Answer : C

⇒ To print high quality graphic ____ is used.
(A)Plotter
(B)Laser printer
(C)Terminal
(D)Scanner


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Compact disk is?
(A)Input device
(B)Printing device
(C)Device driver
(D)Storage device


Correct Answer : D

⇒ AT computers have ______ microprocessor.
(A)80280
(B)80285
(C)80286
(D)802800


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the resolution of ink jet printer?
(A)230-340 dpi
(B)500-600 dpi
(C)200-900 dpi
(D)300-720 dpi


Correct Answer : D

⇒ In which country digital computers was developed?
(A)USA
(B)JAPAN
(C)CANADA
(D)ITALY


Correct Answer : A



Main Menu PakistanBIX