Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ which statement is true for a 4 bit and a 16 bit microprocessor?
(A)a 4 bit microprocessor is slower than a 16 bit microprocessor
(B)a 16 bit microprocessor is slower than a 4 bit microprocessor
(C)There will be no difference
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ In which of the following computers optical devices first time was used?
(A)1st Generation
(B)2nd Generation
(C)Microcomputer generation
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Thinking power was initiated in which of the following generation computers?
(A)1st
(B)3rd
(C)4th
(D)5th


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Till the fourth generation, the computers lacked which of the following?
(A)Artificial Intelligence
(B)Small Size
(C)Microprocessor
(D)High Speed


Correct Answer : A

⇒ One of the logic oriented programming language for artificial intelligence is?
(A)Fortran
(B)C++
(C)Prolog
(D)Basic


Correct Answer : C

⇒ The growth of WAN is distinguishing feature of?
(A)4th generation computers
(B)5th generation computers
(C)6th generation computers
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is called hybrid computer?
(A)An analog computer
(B)A digital computer
(C)Characteristics of both analog and digital computers
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the drawback of analog computers?
(A)Inaccuracy
(B)Speed
(C)Memory
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is time sharing computers?
(A)One user can use the system at one time
(B)Two user can use the system at one time
(C)More than user can operate the system at one time
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Cyber 205, CRAY-1 and 2 are the examples of?
(A)Super computers
(B)Analog computers
(C)Digital computers
(D)Hybrid computers


Correct Answer : A



Main Menu PakistanBIX