Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ Computers done telecommunication by the use of which of the following devices?
(A)Telephone lines
(B)Modems
(C)Digital networks
(D)Both A & B


Correct Answer : D

⇒ UPC stand for what?
(A)Universal product code
(B)Universal processing code
(C)Unprocessed processing code
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Which is the interface between user and the computer system?
(A)Modem
(B)Monitor
(C)Hard Disk
(D)Programming


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Processor can process which language?
(A)High level language
(B)Machine language
(C)Medium level language
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Computer processor can only understand which of the following language?
(A)Machine language
(B)Assembly language
(C)High level language
(D)Low level language


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Convert assembly language into machine language is the function of?
(A)compiler
(B)Assebler
(C)Both of above
(D)None of above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Which of the following is the upgraded version of the machine language?
(A)Fortran
(B)Basic
(C)Pascal
(D)C++


Correct Answer : D

⇒ User can understand which of the following language easily?
(A)Low level language
(B)Medium level language
(C)High level language
(D)Assembly language


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Mnemoic are the abbreviation which is used by which of the following language?
(A)Assembly language
(B)Machine language
(C)Modern language
(D)Low level language


Correct Answer : A

⇒ "Easier to understand than machine language" this statement is false for which of the following language?
(A)Machine language
(B)High level language
(C)Low level language
(D)Assebly language


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX