Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ Which of the following language needs translator?
(A)Medium level language
(B)Assebly language
(C)High and low level languages
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Programs that converts low and high level languages into machine language are called?
(A)Transistors
(B)Compilers
(C)Asseblers
(D)Translators


Correct Answer : D

⇒ BASIC stands for what?
(A)Beginner's all purpose Symbolic instruction code
(B)Beginner assembler symbols for interpreter code
(C)Basic assembly symbols for instruction code
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ A high level language, processor specific with no standard version is?
(A)C
(B)Ada
(C)Pascal
(D)Basic


Correct Answer : D

⇒ A high level language with concept of modules is called?
(A)Basic
(B)C
(C)Fortran
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : C


⇒ Structured programming was applied in?
(A)Pascal
(B)Fortran
(C)Assebly language
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ The languages which are above the assembly languages are belonged to which of the following generation of computers?
(A)1st
(B)2nd
(C)3rd
(D)4th


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which generation support structured programming languages?
(A)1st
(B)3rd
(C)4th
(D)5th


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Which language uses the computer power to convert into machine codes?
(A)4GLs
(B)Second generation
(C)3rd generation
(D)4th generation


Correct Answer : A

⇒ VB and Javascript are examples of which of the following languages?
(A)1st generation language
(B)2nd generation language
(C)3rd generation language
(D)4GLs


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX