Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ The sign ++ in C++ represents?
(A)Net level of C language with some additional features
(B)C++ is for addition only
(C)The trademark of C language
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ C++ is the superset of?
(A)Fortran
(B)VBA
(C)Ada
(D)C


Correct Answer : D

⇒ C++ is the superset of C language which is means that?
(A)C is more efficien than C++
(B)C++ is more efficient than C language
(C)The is no difference between these languages
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Assebler, Compiler, and interpreters are called?
(A)Language variables
(B)Language Predecessors
(C)Language processors
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : C


⇒ What is the input for a compiler?
(A)Object code
(B)Source code
(C)Assebler
(D)Machine language


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is the output of a compiler?
(A)Source program
(B)Object code
(C)Interpreter
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ A translator that reads the instruction and translate it before going to the other instruction is called?
(A)Compiler
(B)Assembler
(C)Interpreter
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Support for loop and branches provides which of the following language?
(A)Low level language
(B)Structured programming
(C)Fortran
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ The selection of language for a program depends upon which of the following?
(A)Program Size
(B)Program requirements and specifications
(C)Compatibility
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ The major division of a computer system is?
(A)Input and output
(B)Compiler and peripherals
(C)Modems and networks
(D)Hardware and software


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX