Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ Which part of computer system is called its tangible part?
(A)Software
(B)Hardware
(C)Programs
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Which part of computer system is called its non-tangile part?
(A)Hardware
(B)Mouse
(C)Modem
(D)Software


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Computer software are how many types?
(A)1
(B)2
(C)3
(D)4


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Which of the following is the type of computer software?
(A)Hardware
(B)System Software
(C)Programming language
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Which of the following is another type of computer software?
(A)Application software
(B)Programming languages
(C)Program codes
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Type of computer program that is designed to run a computer hardware and application programs is called?
(A)Application software
(B)Programs code
(C)System Software
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Any program or group of programs that is designed specially for end users are called?
(A)Application software
(B)System software
(C)Programming languages
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Application softwares are also called?
(A)Application modules
(B)Database softwares
(C)End User programs
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Operating system is the example of which type of software?
(A)Application software
(B)System software
(C)Both of the above
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Computational science software is the example which type of software?
(A)System software
(B)End user software
(C)Operating system
(D)Application software


Correct Answer : A



Main Menu PakistanBIX