Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ Database programs are examples of which of the following type of software?
(A)System software
(B)Application software
(C)Programming languages
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Word Processors are the examples of which of the following type of software?
(A)Application software
(B)System software
(C)Programs codes
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Language translators are the examples of the whcih type of software?
(A)System software
(B)Application software
(C)Application languages
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ The software which controls operation of the computer system is called?
(A)I/O units
(B)Database software
(C)System software
(D)Word processor


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Computer hardware provides which of the following functions?
(A)Storage units
(B)Input devices
(C)Output devices
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : D


⇒ Keyboard is what type of device?
(A)Output device
(B)Input device
(C)Storage device
(D)Network connector


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Mouse is what type of device?
(A)Device for networking connections
(B)Output device
(C)Storage device
(D)Input device


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Computer device which looks like the Television set is called?
(A)CPU
(B)Monitor
(C)Keyboard
(D)Modem


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Identify output device from the following given devices?
(A)Keyboard
(B)Mouse
(C)Monitor
(D)Modems


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Scanner is which type of device?
(A)Output device
(B)Input device
(C)For the connection of internet
(D)Storage device


Correct Answer : B



Main Menu PakistanBIX