Basic Computer Knowledge Mcqs

 

⇒ Printer is what type of device?
(A)Input device
(B)Output device
(C)Storage device
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ CPU stands for what?
(A)Computable processing device
(B)Computer processing unit
(C)Counter processing unit
(D)Central processing unit


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Which part of computer is called "Brain of computer"?
(A)ALU
(B)CPU
(C)Monitor
(D)Speaker


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Which part of computer system receives signals from input devices and sends results to the output units?
(A)Monitor
(B)Keyboard
(C)Alu
(D)CPU


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Which part computer system controls all the activities of entire system?
(A)CPU
(B)Monitor
(C)Keyboard
(D)Modem


Correct Answer : A

⇒ ALU? is called
(A)Unit of CPU
(B)Super unit of CPU
(C)Sub unit of the CPU
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ ALU stands for?
(A)Arithmatic local unit
(B)Arithmatic Logic unit
(C)Artificial logic unit
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Part of the CPU that carries out arithmatic and logic operation on the operands is called?
(A)ALU
(B)ALM
(C)Monitor
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Comparing operation on alphabets is the function of?
(A)Keyboard
(B)Modem
(C)CPU
(D)ALU


Correct Answer : D

⇒ From the following which is not the function of ALU?
(A)Controlling operation
(B)Storage
(C)Shift operations
(D)Comparing operation on albhabets


Correct Answer : A



Main Menu PakistanBIX