Basic English MCQS

In english MCQS portion readers will covers basic knowledge of English grammar, parts of speech, prepositions, punctuations, active and passive voice, idioms, proverbs, phrases, synonyms, antonyms, analogies, sentence construction, sentence completion, common errors in sentences and their corrections, english mcqs, english grammar mcqs, english mcqs with answers, nts past papers english mcqs, ppsc past papers english mcqs and other.


 

⇒ Which is correct sentence from the sentences given below?
(A)A man is a social being
(B)The man is social being
(C)Man is a social being
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ I________nine letter since 2AM.
(A)have writing
(B)have written
(C)has been writing
(D)have been writing


Correct Answer : D

⇒ We are_______ cricket.
(A)Playing
(B)Playing
(C)Plays
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ _____ have understand what you said?
(A)He
(B)She
(C)I
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the correct sentence from the sentences given below?
(A)Older the wine, stronger it is
(B)Elder the wine, stronger it is
(C)The older wine has stronger
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A


⇒ These roads will have been______before the rains begin.
(A)Repairing
(B)Repairs
(C)Repaired
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the synonym of word "capability"?
(A)failure
(B)competitive
(C)ability
(D)natural


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the synonym of word "trying"?
(A)try
(B)attempt
(C)chance
(D)trick


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What is the sysnonyms of word "bold"?
(A)face
(B)confused
(C)thick
(D)brave


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is the synonym of the word "round"?
(A)square
(B)circular
(C)perpendicular
(D)oval


Correct Answer : B



Main Menu PakistanBIX