English Mcqs

 

⇒ Antonym of Rigid is?
(A)Flexible
(B)Solid
(C)Soft
(D)Bright


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Chance the voice of the sentence "people say that democracy is a better form of government"?
(A)Democracy is a better form of govt people say.
(B)Democracy is said to be better form of government.
(C)Democracy is a better form of government.
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ The snake was killed _________ a stick.
(A)with
(B)for
(C)from
(D)to


Correct Answer : A

⇒ There is a cattle _____ the tree.
(A)under
(B)with
(C)at
(D)in


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Choose the correct sentence from the following?
(A)This composition is more good than your last one.
(B)This composition is best than your last one.
(C)This composition is good than your last one.
(D)This composition is better than your last one.


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Antonym of Foe?
(A)love
(B)kind
(C)vice
(D)friend


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Antonym of ignorance?
(A)love
(B)advice
(C)knowledge
(D)education


Correct Answer : C

⇒ He _____ my slate.
(A)break
(B)brake
(C)broke
(D)broken


Correct Answer : C

⇒ I shall return ________ an hour.
(A)within
(B)at
(C)on
(D)with


Correct Answer : A

⇒ I was born ________ 1990.
(A)on
(B)at
(C)in
(D)upon


Correct Answer : C



Main Menu PakistanBIX