English Mcqs

 

⇒ "Will they have chosen your their captain" change the voice of the sentense.
(A)Will you has been chosen their captain by them
(B)Will you has been chosen their captain by him
(C)Will you have been chosen their captain by them
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ He said to his son, "May you live long"! ......... what is the correct indirect sentence for this direct sentence.
(A)He prayed that his son might live long.
(B)He prayed that his son may live long.
(C)He pray that his son might live long.
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ We are his son-in-laws. .... remove error from this sentence
(A)You are his son in laws.
(B)We are his son-in-law.
(C)are they have son in law.
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What is the correct sentence from the sentences given below?
(A)He speaks the truth always.
(B)he speaks always truth.
(C)Always he speaks the truth.
(D)He always speaks the truth.


Correct Answer : D

⇒ ___________ with milk is nourishing.
(A)Yolk
(B)Yoke
(C)Yock
(D)Yocke


Correct Answer : A

⇒ The principal presided ______________ the function.
(A)at
(B)on
(C)across
(D)over


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Antonym of insert is?
(A)open
(B)close
(C)omit
(D)regret


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Synonym of pleasant is?
(A)kind
(B)agressive
(C)abandon
(D)Nice


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Word that indicates an action is called?
(A)verb
(B)adverb
(C)adjective
(D)noun


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Which mark is used for Comma?
(A):
(B);
(C)"
(D),


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX