English Mcqs

 

⇒ China is a ___________ country.
(A)Populous
(B)Popular
(C)Particular
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Change the voice of the sentence "The secretary opens the mail".
(A)The mail is open by the secretary
(B)The mail is open by me
(C)The mail is opened by the secretary
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Synonym of eligible is?
(A)reliable
(B)competent
(C)kind
(D)incite


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Antonym of Magnify is?
(A)Proud
(B)Shrink
(C)Big
(D)Diminish


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Oh! Ah! wow! are used as?
(A)verb
(B)Interjection
(C)adjective
(D)subject


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Affirmative meaning is?
(A)Negative
(B)Positive
(C)confirmed
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ "Ahmed will write a letter" change the voice of the sentence.
(A)The letter will be written by Ahmed.
(B)Ahmed writes a letter.
(C)The letter was written by ahmed.
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Aslam Said, "Alas! I am undone" , change this into indirect speech.
(A)Aslam exclaimed with sorrow that he were undone.
(B)Aslam exclaimed with sorrow that he was undone.
(C)Aslam exclaim with sorrow that he were undone.
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ "He is senior than me" , make correction in the sentence.
(A)He is senior of me.
(B)He has senior to me.
(C)He is senior to us.
(D)He is senior to me.


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Take care ________ your property.
(A)off
(B)at
(C)of
(D)on


Correct Answer : C



Main Menu PakistanBIX