English Mcqs

 

⇒ Word which is used to describe a verb which tells how, where or when something is done is called?
(A)adjective
(B)adverb
(C)verb
(D)punctuation


Correct Answer : B

⇒ He was accused ________ theft.
(A)to
(B)off
(C)at
(D)of


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Terrible means?
(A)Ghost
(B)Ghastly
(C)inferior
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Synonym of acerbic?
(A)claimed
(B)apologize
(C)bitter
(D)truth


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Antonym of progressive is?
(A)interogate
(B)retrograde
(C)exclusive
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B


⇒ Antonym of Amuse is?
(A)heaven
(B)pillow
(C)Tire
(D)joy


Correct Answer : C

⇒ He writes. What is the writes in the grammar?
(A)noun
(B)adverb
(C)action
(D)verb


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Change the voice of the sentence "The kidnapper was arrested by the police last night".
(A)The police caught the kidnapper.
(B)Police arrest the kidnapper last night.
(C)The police arrested the kidnapper last night.
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Correct the sentence "Eight men were fighting with each other".
(A)Eight men were fights with each other.
(B)Eight man were fighting with each other.
(C)Eight men was fighting with one another.
(D)Eitht men were fighting with one another.


Correct Answer : D

⇒ The robbers broke ________ the house at midnight.
(A)out
(B)into
(C)on
(D)off


Correct Answer : B



Main Menu PakistanBIX