English Mcqs

 

⇒ "The dealer has sold the car", change the voice of the sentence.
(A)The car has been sold by the dealer.
(B)The car have been sold by the dealer.
(C)The car have been sell by the dealer.
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ He said to me, "Do you know the fact".
(A)He ask me if I know the fact.
(B)He told me if I know the fact.
(C)He asked me if I Knew the fact.
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Synonym of Encroach is?
(A)legal profession
(B)illegal profession
(C)duct
(D)unload


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Synonym of efficient is?
(A)dull
(B)generous
(C)competent
(D)abuse


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Antonym of knowledge is?
(A)wisdom
(B)clever
(C)ignorance
(D)modern


Correct Answer : C


⇒ Antonym of gorgeous is?
(A)Sombre
(B)jumble
(C)arrive
(D)falter


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Your son had promised had promised to call you to Canada _____________?
(A)hadn't he
(B)have he
(C)has he
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Correct the given sentence "You played good".
(A)you are played good.
(B)You have played fine.
(C)You played well.
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Word that is used to join words or groups of words is called?
(A)adjective
(B)conjunction
(C)verb
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ They finished the work ____________ no time.
(A)of
(B)into
(C)onto
(D)in


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX