English Mcqs

 

⇒ _______ can have this book issued tomorrow.
(A)He
(B)She
(C)You
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ He said that he _____ in that house since December
(A)had been staying
(B)had staying
(C)is staying
(D)staying


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Superstitions are still _____ in by many peeople.
(A)believed
(B)believs
(C)believing
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ We ______ take a bath everyday.
(A)Shall
(B)Will
(C)would
(D)should


Correct Answer : D

⇒ The child has not been ______ by anybody.
(A)beats
(B)beaten
(C)beat
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Work hard lest ____ should fail.
(A)He
(B)She
(C)You
(D)my


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the synonym of the word "nervous"?
(A)anxious
(B)afraid
(C)brave
(D)fair


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the synonym of word "ability"?
(A)competent
(B)vice
(C)skill
(D)narrow minded


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the synonym of the word "disagreement"?
(A)argument
(B)comment
(C)talking vicely
(D)disprove


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the antonym of the word "descendants"?
(A)relatives
(B)friends
(C)partners
(D)ancestors


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX