English Mcqs

 

⇒ Antonym of Zany is?
(A)pressure
(B)mellinum
(C)accomplice
(D)save


Correct Answer : D

⇒ He was betrayed _________ doing bad blood.
(A)onto
(B)into
(C)in
(D)off


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Mr. Waseem ___________ his son for breaking the window pane.
(A)chastised
(B)casstised
(C)cheer
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Synonym of Waggish is?
(A)success
(B)slow
(C)popular
(D)playful


Correct Answer : D

⇒ He asked, "Do I have to do it?", change sentence into indirect narration.
(A)He asked if he has to do it.
(B)He ask if he had to do it.
(C)He asked if he had to do it.
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ I was young once. What is once in this sentence according to grammar rules?
(A)verb
(B)adverb
(C)adjective
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ I could not get in because there were so many people __________ the way.
(A)in
(B)at
(C)on
(D)across


Correct Answer : A

⇒ I must __________ my luggage, and leave now.
(A)picked
(B)pack
(C)leave
(D)bind


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Choose the correct spelling from the following.
(A)illegitimacy
(B)ilegitimacy
(C)ellegitimacy
(D)elliggitimacy


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Synonym of farming is?
(A)image
(B)playful
(C)rumour
(D)husbandry


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX