English Mcqs

 

⇒ Synonym of "push aside" is:
(A)To do effort
(B)Belabour
(C)Sloping
(D)Baffle


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What is the substitue of "Shower of rain"?
(A)Flounder
(B)Flury
(C)Diffusion
(D)Flurry


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Boys are playing football. In this sentence what is boys according to grammar?
(A)Adjective
(B)Adverb
(C)Noun
(D)Verb


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Antonym of Extrinsic is:
(A)Answer
(B)Native
(C)Skill full
(D)Professional


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Choose the word with correct spelling.
(A)Definitelly
(B)Difinitely
(C)Deffinitely
(D)Definitely


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Saleem is married ____ Sana.
(A)of
(B)with
(C)at
(D)to


Correct Answer : D

⇒ "The Boss paid the bill", change the voice of the sentence.
(A)The bill was paid by the boss.
(B)The bill were paid by the boss.
(C)The bill has paid by boss.
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is preposition?
(A)A word which have no meaning.
(B)A word which make another word meaningful.
(C)A word which indicates relationship between a noun or a pronoun to another word.
(D)All are correct.


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Word that is take place of a ____ is called pronoun.
(A)adjective
(B)noun
(C)verb
(D)adverb


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Noureen is scared ____ height.
(A)from
(B)in
(C)of
(D)with


Correct Answer : C



Main Menu PakistanBIX