English Mcqs

 

⇒ I__________him on his bright success in the examination.
(A)compliments
(B)complimenting
(C)complimented
(D)compliment


Correct Answer : C

⇒ The _________ of this mobile was produced in the USA.
(A)Prototype
(B)Protottype
(C)Prototipe
(D)Prototippe


Correct Answer : A

⇒ He could not find favour with him friends on account of him _____ nature.
(A)Sauccy
(B)Sauucy
(C)Saucy
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ One who walks on foot is called?
(A)Pedestrian
(B)Pedestrial
(C)Pedestrialean
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Try to avail yourself _____ every opportunity that comes your way.?
(A)on
(B)with
(C)the
(D)for


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What is the synonym of the word "grive"?
(A)confess
(B)ideas
(C)repent
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the antonym of word "base"?
(A)top
(B)middle
(C)start
(D)end


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Change the voice of the sentence "Some boys were helping the wounded man"?
(A)The wounded man was helped by some boys.
(B)The wounded man is helped by some boys.
(C)The wounded man was being helped by some boys.
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the antonym of word "disinter"?
(A)entering
(B)approve
(C)Bury
(D)Check up


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the synonym of the word "admiration"?
(A)respect
(B)disinterested
(C)hate
(D)fair


Correct Answer : A



Main Menu PakistanBIX