English Mcqs

 

⇒ What is the meaning of "to take after"?
(A)to be similar in appearance
(B)to be similar ideas
(C)similar voice
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the synonym of "altitude"?
(A)weight
(B)height
(C)top
(D)depth


Correct Answer : B

⇒ He has listening music_______ two hours.
(A)with
(B)since
(C)for
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ I_____meal.
(A)eat
(B)ate
(C)eaten
(D)eating


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What is the opposit of word "unpractical"?
(A)usual
(B)pragmatic
(C)desire
(D)angry


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Change the voice of the sentence "I play cricket"?
(A)The cricket is playing by him.
(B)The cricket is play by her.
(C)The cricket is played by me.
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Change the voice of the sentence "do not disturb him for nothing"?
(A)let not to be disturbed for nothing
(B)He is not to be disturbed for nothing.
(C)We should not disturb him for nothing.
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the antonym of word "beautiful"?
(A)Handsome
(B)Ugly
(C)Dirty
(D)Stylish


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Antonym of Advance is?
(A)Withhold
(B)Withdraw
(C)Excess
(D)Retreat


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Antonym of natural is?
(A)Solid
(B)Truthful
(C)Artificial
(D)Genuine


Correct Answer : C



Main Menu PakistanBIX