English Mcqs

 

⇒ What is called "cynic"?
(A)who do lot of sins
(B)one who sees no good in anything
(C)one who take all things positive
(D)one who always think negative


Correct Answer : B

⇒ what is the meaning of "dog in the manger policy"?
(A)a policy good for nobody
(B)a policy good for adults
(C)a policy good for only women
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Which is the correct spelling from the words given below?
(A)Hoonest
(B)Onest
(C)Honest
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ They have been______ since morning.
(A)dances
(B)dancing
(C)dancinged
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What is the substitute of the word "believable"?
(A)credible
(B)agreeable
(C)ambigous
(D)dangerous


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the opposite of word "fidelity"?
(A)reliable
(B)fair
(C)fare
(D)treason


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is the synonym of aggression?
(A)Lazy
(B)Attack
(C)Mislead
(D)Bold


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What is the substitute word of "to pile"?
(A)Accumulate
(B)Distinguish
(C)Hatred
(D)Anxious


Correct Answer : A

⇒ He does not care_______ poor.?
(A)for
(B)with
(C)to
(D)in


Correct Answer : A

⇒ It has been raining all morning but the weather may clear _______ this afternoon.?
(A)up
(B)for
(C)out
(D)down


Correct Answer : C



Main Menu PakistanBIX