English Mcqs

 

⇒ We have missed the bus. Now we'll_____to walk.
(A)are
(B)has
(C)am
(D)have


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Need you buy_____many books?
(A)how
(B)so
(C)with
(D)for


Correct Answer : B

⇒ I want I ________worked hard.
(A)has
(B)had
(C)am
(D)shall


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What is the meaning of word "shallow"?
(A)Expand
(B)Contract
(C)Spread
(D)Superficial


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is the sysnonym of word "artificial"?
(A)synthetic
(B)simplify
(C)heterogeneous
(D)combine


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the opposite of word "Separate"?
(A)combine
(B)expand
(C)intact
(D)amalgamate


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Change the voice of the sentence "He will finish the work in a fortnight"?
(A)The work will finished by him in a fortnight.
(B)In a fortnight he will finish the work.
(C)The work will have to be finished in a fortnight by him.
(D)The work must be finished by him in a fortnight.


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Choose the correct sentence from the following.
(A)India attacked on Pakistan in 1965.
(B)India attacked Pakistan in 1965.
(C)India attacks Pakistan in 1965.
(D)India did attacked Pakistan in 1965.


Correct Answer : B

⇒ We all have to be abide ________ the rules.?
(A)by
(B)on
(C)with
(D)for


Correct Answer : A

⇒ She takes _______ her mother.
(A)after
(B)up
(C)for
(D)into


Correct Answer : A



Main Menu PakistanBIX