English Mcqs

 

⇒ What is the meaning of the phrase "to be lost in clouds"?
(A)To have one ideas for away
(B)To have one thoughts reachable easily
(C)out of favour
(D)none of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Aslam and Amjad have been playing table tennis ______ morning.
(A)From
(B)for
(C)since
(D)to


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the meaning of To smell a rat.
(A)to suspect a trick
(B)to overcome fair
(C)to steal someone ides
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the synonyms of the word "happiness"?
(A)generous
(B)kind
(C)afraid
(D)felicity


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is the opposite of word "base"?
(A)Summit
(B)abase
(C)practical
(D)marmour


Correct Answer : A


⇒ What is the opposite of word "decrease"?
(A)overcome
(B)ascend
(C)amplify
(D)extremely


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the antonym of word "Fiction"?
(A)Prototype
(B)Idea
(C)Advice
(D)Fact


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is the antonym of word "cheap"?
(A)Free
(B)Engage
(C)Price
(D)Dear


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is the synonym of word "Prejudiced"?
(A)Bias
(B)Capable
(C)Bold
(D)Advice


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the synonym of "Apology"?
(A)request
(B)reject
(C)vice
(D)Evade


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX