English Mcqs

 

⇒ Which sentence from the following is correct?
(A)we is drinking milk.
(B)we have drinking milk.
(C)we are drinking milk.
(D)we are drink milk.


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the meaning of "to scorn at"?
(A)to look up
(B)to look deeply
(C)to loop down upon
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the sysnonym of word "doubtful"?
(A)Extravaneous
(B)Dubious
(C)Unkind
(D)Fruitful


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What is the opposite of word harmony?
(A)Discord
(B)Bicout
(C)Selective
(D)infringe


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the meaning of "to pull the strings"?
(A)to look for away
(B)to be hesitant
(C)To manipulate
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which word is correct spelling?
(A)Cricket
(B)Criket
(C)Crriket
(D)Crickett


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Change the voice of the sentence "I have been invited to the marriage ceremony."?
(A)Someone has invited me to the marriage ceremony.
(B)Someone had invited me to the marriage ceremony.
(C)To a marriage ceremony we have been invited.
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ We are not looking for the key. We just come__________ it by chance.
(A)across
(B)into
(C)up
(D)for


Correct Answer : A

⇒ The thieves divided the booty ________ themselves.
(A)from
(B)with
(C)between
(D)among


Correct Answer : D

⇒ How did the accident come________?
(A)for
(B)out
(C)up
(D)about


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX