Everyday Science Mcqs

 

⇒ Green vegetables, milk and liver are sources of?
(A)Vitamin A
(B)Vitamin B
(C)Vitamin C
(D)Vitamin E


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Which vitamin is also known as ascorbic acid?
(A)Vitamin A
(B)Vitamin B
(C)Vitamin C
(D)Vitamin D


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which vitamin can be more easily synthesized in the human body?
(A)Vitamin A
(B)Vitamin B
(C)Vitamin C
(D)Vitamin D


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Who discovered vitamins?
(A)William Harvey
(B)Louis Pasture
(C)Alexander Fleming
(D)Funk


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Who is famous for psychology analysis?
(A)Sigmund Freud
(B)Albert Einstein
(C)Ian Fleming
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Surgical removal of the uterus or womb in woman is called?
(A)Appendectomy
(B)Dialysis
(C)Hysterectomy
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Who discovered pencillin?
(A)Alexander Fleming
(B)Ian Banting
(C)Loius Pasture
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Human body contains how many number of chromosomes?
(A)44
(B)45
(C)46
(D)47


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Inflammation of joints is called what?
(A)Allergy
(B)Arthritis
(C)Parkinson
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Edward Jenner discovered which of the following?
(A)Vaccine
(B)Pencillin
(C)Insulin
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : A



Main Menu PakistanBIX