Everyday Science Mcqs

 

⇒ There is a direct connection between?
(A)taste and smell
(B)nasal and mouth cavities
(C)smell nerves and the mouth
(D)taste nerves and smell


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What is the amount of carbon dioxide in exhaled air?
(A)3.2%
(B)3.4%
(C)4.2%
(D)4.4%


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is the amount of carbon dioxide in inhaled air?
(A)0.01%
(B)0.02%
(C)0.04%
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Who proposed laws of gravitation?
(A)Sigmund Freud
(B)Isaac Newton
(C)Einstein
(D)Charles Darwin


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Presence of water vapours in the air is called?
(A)Humidity
(B)Autopsy
(C)Biopsy
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Epdermis is the?
(A)Inner layer of skin
(B)Outer layer of skin
(C)Middle part of the body
(D)A part of liver


Correct Answer : B

⇒ We can say that dry air is?
(A)Insulator
(B)Good conductor of electricity
(C)Not a good conductor of electricity
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ It is the characteristics of heat that it travels from one object to another object. This happens when objects have different?
(A)power
(B)temperature
(C)heat capacities
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Growth of our sexual system done with which gland?
(A)Pituitary gland
(B)Lachrymal gland
(C)Thyroid gland
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Birds and mammals have?
(A)one chambered heart
(B)two chambered heart
(C)three chambered heart
(D)four chambered heart


Correct Answer : D



Main Menu PakistanBIX