Everyday Science Mcqs

 

⇒ Who discovered nitrogen gas?
(A)Isaac Newton
(B)Daniel Rutherford
(C)Michael Phillips
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ For reading purpose we use which kind of lens?
(A)large convex lens with short focal length
(B)large concave lens with short focal length
(C)short concave lens with long focal length
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ The remains of plants and animals buried ages ago are called?
(A)oil
(B)mixture
(C)fossils
(D)waster material


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Vitamin which affects someone ability that he can not see in dim light is?
(A)A
(B)B
(C)C
(D)E


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Haemoglobin is due to the deficiency of?
(A)Iodine
(B)Iron
(C)Proteins
(D)Potassium


Correct Answer : B


⇒ Blood is red due to the presence of?
(A)Calcium
(B)Potassium
(C)Haemoglobin
(D)fats


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which from the following are relative terms?
(A)motion and heat
(B)heat and rest
(C)rest and motion
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ How soap is prepared?
(A)mixing fats and fossils
(B)boiling fats and oils with an alkali
(C)mixing fats with chalk
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Which of the following remains liquid at ordinary temperature also and has relatively uniform expansion?
(A)water
(B)oil
(C)mercury
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Science of production of fine human off springs is called which of the following?
(A)Eugenics
(B)chemistry
(C)biology
(D)Philogy


Correct Answer : A



Main Menu PakistanBIX