Everyday Science Mcqs

 

⇒ What is the escape velocity of a projectile from the earth?
(A)11 km/s
(B)11.1 km/s
(C)11.2 km/s
(D)12 km/s


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the name of hormone secreted by the pancrease?
(A)Pencillin
(B)Insulin
(C)Ribofin
(D)Iodine


Correct Answer : B

⇒ When a beam of light passes through water , its speed is?
(A)Increased
(B)Decreased
(C)Have no effect
(D)Does not passes through water


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Which from the following term is from the branch of mathematics?
(A)Neorology
(B)Biopsy
(C)Penology
(D)Topology


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is meant by the term phisiology?
(A)activity of body
(B)growth of body
(C)structure of body
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Father of motion picture is?
(A)Ian Philips
(B)Michael Jordon
(C)Thomas Edison
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which from the following is the man made element?
(A)Thorium
(B)Plutonium
(C)Potassium
(D)Iodine


Correct Answer : B

⇒ A lightless star which has collapsed after it hydrogen supply has been used up is called?
(A)Milky Way
(B)Nebulla
(C)Crust
(D)White Dwarf


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Where worn out red corpuscles are decomposed?
(A)Blood
(B)Stomach
(C)Liver
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Bacteria is a?
(A)amimal
(B)medicine
(C)plant
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : C



Main Menu PakistanBIX