Everyday Science Mcqs

 

⇒ Constituent of blood which takes food materials to all tissues of the body is called?
(A)red corpuscles
(B)blue corpuscles
(C)iron
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : A

⇒ Moon surface gravity is equal to?
(A)one-third that of earth
(B)one-third that of sun
(C)one-sixth that of earth
(D)one-sixth that of sun


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What type of image is formed on the retina of the eye?
(A)real
(B)inverted
(C)real and inverted
(D)virtual


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Liver concerned with which system of the body?
(A)excretory
(B)digestive
(C)sexual
(D)nervous


Correct Answer : B


⇒ The cell which converts light energy into electirical energy is called?
(A)magnetic cell
(B)electric cell
(C)photoelectric cell
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which instrument measures the humidity in air?
(A)Manometer
(B)Hygrometer
(C)Barometer
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ From the following given organs which is excretory organ?
(A)adrenal gland
(B)liver
(C)heart
(D)None of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Which from the following is not a excretory organ?
(A)adrenal gland
(B)liver
(C)lungs
(D)kidney


Correct Answer : A

⇒ The art of silkworm breeding is called?
(A)Horticulture
(B)Sericulture
(C)Agriculture
(D)All of the above


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Fish breathe through which of the following?
(A)Gills
(B)Lungs
(C)Fins
(D)Kidney


Correct Answer : A



Main Menu PakistanBIX